Privacy Policy

OVALHOUSE PERSONAL DATA, WEB & PRIVACY POLICY

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on gaining and holding your personal information and places an emphasis on making privacy notices more transparent, and accessible.

This Ovalhouse personal data and privacy policy sets out:

• What we use personal data for;
• How and where the data is held;
• Who accesses it and who is it shared with?
• Which parties are responsible for it; and
• How long we will be holding the data.

The GDPR says that the information we provide to people about how we process your personal data must be:

With your positive consent

• Concise, transparent, intelligible and easily accessible;
• Written in clear and plain language, particularly if addressed to a child; and
• Free of charge to you.

The Data Controller

Ovalhouse are the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect information that’s necessary to carry out our business or to deliver our charitable objectives. Sometimes, the more ways you engage with us, the more data we will require in order to best provide what you need. You can choose to not provide us with the information we need, but this will then impact what we are able to provide.

The GDPR defines personal data as the following:

“Personal information” may include full name, postal address, email address, social media handles, phone numbers, and marketing preferences, photographic images, purchase history, emergency contacts, IP Address and credit card details”.

‘Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;’

 ‘Special categories’ of personal data (sensitive personal data) relate to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Special category data relating to members can include: racial and ethnic origin, religion, health records etc.

For the purposes of protection all children under the age of 16 will require adult consent.

We collect this information when:

  1. Purchasing a Ticket (including financial information such as credit card related)
  2. Registering for classes, training or workshops (including demographic information such as age, gender, etc.)
  3. Making a donation
  4. Surveys & Competitions
  5. Cookies, third party links
  6. Social Media and email communication
  7. Sensitive Personal Data e.g. contract information , employees and special requirements / needs of young people (such as learning difficulties or emergency contacts)

How will your information be used?

• Customer buying details (ticket sales, merchandise, etc.)
•Customer giving details (making a donation online, telephone or at an event)
• administering finance (e.g. freelance fees)
• providing parents of younger members with clear understanding of our requirements
• providing artists with information (e.g. contracts, rehearsals, show dates, show requirements)
• promoting our services
• safeguarding and promoting the health and welfare engagers
• ensuring engagers safety and security
• providing operational information

How long will your information be held?

Personal information will be stored for a period of no longer than 5 years. You will have the right to have these removed at any time. Archive material based on previous shows or learning or participation activity may remain on our website for considerably longer, at times with public access via the internet.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

GDPR defines six legitimate means for personal data processing by an organization. Personal data processing at Ovalhouse is supported by one or more of these six means:

  

 

 

 

 

 

Who receives your information?

We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on servers in a secure environment. Save as agreed by you for marketing purposes, only employees and approved contractors/developers we may appoint from time to time, and who need the information to perform a specific job, are granted access to personally identifiable information.

 

Data Sharing

Ovalhouse will never share, sell, rent or trade your personal data to any third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent. We will ask for your consent to share personal information with organisations, artists or companies we have co-produced work with that you may have seen in our theatre or in collaboration with Ovalhouse at another venue. These requests will be specific to the individual organisation so that your consent decision is informed.

 

Where is data held?

Updating your information

If you have not received an opt-in notification via email, we offer the following options for updating information in our database:

boxoffice@ovalhouse.com
Mail: Ovalhouse, 52-54 Kennington Oval, London SE11 5PW
Call: Box Office at 0207 582 7680

Please include any information that would help us identify you in our database, such as complete contact information (name, postal address and email address).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. We will respond within 1 month.

Website and Cookies

As with most other Internet sites, our web servers record the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each visitor. This IP address tells us from which domain (such as google.com) you are visiting, but not your e-mail address. We use the information to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Web site more effectively and to gather broad demographic information. When providing this personally identifiable information, you are indicating to us your consent that we use it in accordance with the terms and provisions of this policy. This site utilizes cookies to keep track of the visitor's shopping cart and for other purposes.

All websites use cookies and similar tools to improve performance and enhance your user experience.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

Cookies can serve many functions. For example, they can help a site to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well a website is performing, or allow a site to recommend content the owner believes will be relevant to you.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click to “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you.

What sort of cookies are there?

Generally, cookies perform up to four different functions:

1. Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation of a website. For example, some cookies allow the site to identify subscribers and ensure they can access the subscription only pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription entitles them to.

2. Performance Cookies

Many sites utilise cookies to analyse how visitors behave and to monitor website performance.

3. Functionality Cookies

These cookies to allow a site to remember your preferences.

4. Third party cookies

Most companies use Google Analytics to help monitor website traffic. Google Analytics collects information such as pages you visit on this site, the browser and operating system you use and time spent viewing pages. The purpose of this information is to help improve sites for future visitors.

Social plug-ins for Twitter and Facebook may also set or retrieve cookies on your machine, if you are logged in to these websites, or have previously downloaded cookies controlled by these sites.

Can a website user block cookies?

As we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our website. However, if you do wish to disable our cookies then please do. Just remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly

More Information

More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Third party use of hyperlinks information and other services

Ovalhouse website often contain links to other sites belonging to artists, theatre companies, venues or collaborating partners. Unless otherwise explicitly stated, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other web sites accessed by a link from Ovalhouse’s website, including such sites' use of any information and use of any marks.

By clicking on these sites you understand and agree that your access to or use of those services is a matter entirely between you and the third parties. Ovalhouse shall have no liability whatsoever for any such access or use of information or purchased products or services.

Security

Ovalhouse has implemented security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. A firewall protects the secure areas of our site.

What are your rights?

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data laws in relation to your personal data.
These include the right to:

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to:

Data Protection Officer, 52-54 Kennington Oval London SE11 5SW dataprotection@ovalhouse.com

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may in the first instance contact dataprotection@ovalhouse.com

 

Updated May 2018